Powder River Examiner -

Christmas Concert Entertains

 

December 16, 2021

The high school band under the direction of Lisa Lynch performs "Celebrations of Christmas" at the junior high and high school Christmas concert, held last week. (Photo courtesy Libby Nisley)

The Broadus High School/ Junior High Christmas concert took place the evening of December 9th, in the high school auditorium.

Kicking off the show was the Saxophone Ensemble playing "Ding Dong Merrily on High" a 16th Century French Melody.

Next was the Choir Belles performing "Deck the Halls" arranged by Chris Brooks.

The Junior High Band played "Deck the Halls with Chips & Salsa" arranged by E. Huckeby, Carol of the Boombuckets arranged by L. Clark, and "Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer" arranged by J. Marks

Seniors Lea Aye, Shannon Knapp and Lacey Robinson joined together to perform "Mary, Did you Know?" arranged by Bryce Inman.

The Junior High Choir displayed their talent by singing "Angels in the Snow" arranged by Albrecht/Althouse, "A Winter Caro"l arranged by Donnelly/ Strid, and "The Biggest Brightest Holiday Lights" arranged by A. Beck.

The Freshman Bells performed "Good King Wenceslas" arranged by Chris Brooks.

The High School Girls Choir sang "Breath of Heaven" arranged by Grant/Eaton.

"Deck the Halls", an arrangement by Michael Brand, was performed by the Brass/Clarinet Ensemble.

Two songs were beautifully sung by the High School Choir - "God Rest You Merry Gentlemen" arranged by Elizabeth Campbell, and "A Joyful Night" arranged by R. Gray.

The SoJuSe Bells performed "Angels We Have Heard on High" arranged by Chris Brooks.

The High School Band concluded the evening's festivities with their rendition of "My Favorite Things" arranged by R. Buckley, and "Celebrations of Christmas" arranged by R. Standridge.

Students in band and choir are:

The "SoJuSe Bells" (Sophomore/Junior/Seniors) play "Angels We Have Heard on High". (Photo courtesy Libby Nisley)

Junior High Band: Justin Aye, Shaylee Bilbrey, Logan Capp, Kyler Day, Kensi Emmons, Tabitha Escott, Gracie Gali, Kassie Hagedorn, Reuben Kinzer, Baylor Kuhbacher, Maggie Mader, Ashton Madsen, Macyn McDowell, Kayleigh Opstedahl, Aiden Roberts, Kordell Schonenback, Peyton Simmons, Darren VerWolf, Laney Williams.

Junior High Choir: Justin Aye, Novalee Blakeman, Gracey Bradley, Addison Draine, Caty Emmons, Kensi Emmons, Tayla Randall, Laney Williams.

High School Band: James Augare, Lea Aye, Becca Aye, Talyn Conley, Alex Edwards, Archer Edwards, Cale Emmons, Taylor Hanson, Sophie Irish, Emma Isaacs, Zach Jones, Jackson Knapp, Marcus Mader, Mia Mader, Isaiah McMullan, Riley Mitchell, Zoe Page, Kolton Williams.

High School Choir: Emory Gatlin, Jackson Knapp, Michaley Knapp, Shannon Knapp, Marcus Mader, Lyza McMullan, Rebekah Rasmussen, Lacey Robinson.

The music program is under the direction of Mrs. Lisa Lynch with accompaniment by Mrs. Kim Blain.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 05/01/2022 15:40